CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Thursday, October 29, 2009

TOMORROW TOMORROW I LOVE YOU TOMORROW YOU'RE ONLY A DAYYYYYYY AAAAA WAYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


We close TOMORROW at 9!!! WOOHOOO!

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

dancin king and queen!

Friday, October 23, 2009

shout out to becs...

for finding my canisters!!! WOOHOO!! Thanks so much, Mom!! She found them yesterday at our local TJMAXX (of course, since I went all over creation..) They had just been delivered yesterday- hot off the cart! I am so happy!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Blue House






The blue house has held many memories, good and bad, for us. I still remember when we found out that Charlie would let us live on the farm. We were so excited, just starting to think about how our life would be together after we got married. As we are just a few days away from moving and leaving the blue house, it is bittersweet for me. This is the place that we came home from our honeymoon as husband and wife :), first time we started our jobs and our life together, we got Bentley, shared so many hardships through Mattie's diagnosis. I will never forget where I was when he called me to tell me that his Dr. had called and told him about his white blood cell counts.I cried as loud as humanly possible, and the blue house was there. It didn't judge me and let me pour my heart out. It happened in the blue house. We also grew so much in the blue house. We learned what it meant to truly follow the Lord's will for our life and prayed that we would be constantly reminded of His love for us. We have taken walks down the driveway, sat on the porch while Mattie smoked many cigars, threw the ball to Bentley, talked about our life goals and dreams... Though I am happy to rid myself of the smelly basement, sooo excited to have a disposal, can't wait to have more than 1 bathroom!, wheel my trash a short distance down the drive, the blue house will always hold a lot of memories. I am so thankful that God blessed us with it and know it was a HUGE burden lifted when we felt like our life stopped.

But it didn't.. and for that I am grateful.

Blue house... I love you!

Sunday, October 18, 2009

bentley's ice video

video

Monday, October 12, 2009





Congrats, Mr. and Mrs. Pat Arminio!

We had the BEST time in St. Louis at one of the most beautiful weddings I have ever been to! It was a full weekend of fun and we are so thankful we got to be a part of such a special event! Pat is Mattie's best friend from SLU and he and I both LOVED getting to see our SLU friends! It is always so wonderful to be in St. Louis. Thanks to Jordan and Kat for hosting us the 1st two nights! Below you will see all the cute details and I will upload more pictures soon! We love you, Bree and Pat! Congrats!





cute baking blog!

this is a cute blog i ran across today! cute candy (my fav!) treats for halloween & other sweet treats!

SWEET TREATS CLICK HERE

Friday, October 9, 2009

Peace Prize?? REALLY?

"Only very rarely has a person to the same extent as Obama captured the world's attention and given its people hope for a better future," Jagland said.

This quote (above) makes me wanna puke (gag me with a stick). There is nothing about Obama that makes the world a better place. And I wish people would realize this, but America is only looking for a future full of free healthcare & equality for all people.. oh I forgot, what ever happened to WORKING hard & earning success. MEMO: there is NOTHING wrong with that.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

new piece!!


we got a new piece for our family room!!!! woohooo!

here are some new pics i uploaded!

wanna view? click here!

we are heading to St. Louis tomorrow to see all our SLU friends! yay!!!

Congrats to Pat and Bree!!

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Light the Night




Light the Night was last Thursday and it was a hit! We had a great time and enjoyed being with friends and others walking for such a great cause. Mattie worked at the Team in Training tent answering questions and telling people about the different events TNT puts on. I was so excited because Mattie got to carry a white balloon= survivor! YAY! Praise the Lord!

puchasing furniture...



we have made 2 big purchases so far... our couch and our kitchen table and chairs- YAY!

26 days!!!!!!!





We are sooo excited! We went to see our house yesterday to measure, peruse, etc. and it was wonderful! Can't wait for you all to see it!

Saturday, October 3, 2009

ON A MISSION


I have been on a mission for the past week to find these canisters. There is nothing worse than finding 1 at a TJMAXX or Marshalls and not knowing if there are any more. I loved these and have gone to literally every one in town to try to find more for our new kitchen, but have only found 2. They look white (which they have a million white ones..ugh, but they are turquoise).If you find this in your town I will not only pay you back, but will add to it :) I am that desperate. Gotta love a good hunt!

Friday, October 2, 2009

Sips N Strokes


Thanks to Dr. Clark's office (a local oral surgeon), Ashley and I got to go to Sips N Strokes last week. It was so much fun! Sips N Strokes is a place in Franklin where you pay $40 and get a canvas, paints, and the instructor teaches how to do a specific painting. It was so much fun & something I want to do again soon for sure! Here is the final stage of our painting! We were excited about them! {I took pictures step by step, but recently my camera freaked out and I had to erase them, so this is the only one I have}. Who wants to go soon?!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Help Support My man!!!

I am sooo proud of Mattie for all he has done for his 109 mile bike race in a little under 2 months! View his webpage and support him on this adventure!

click here to view his page!